2000 LA Peach Fest Classic Road Race

Final race results from the 2000 La. Peach Fest Classic Road Race held near Ruston, Louisiana on June 17th. Conditions were everything you could imagine: clouds, cool, hot, humid, sunny, rainy, stormy and near tornado conditions. It all depended on when you were there. If you stayed all day, you saw it all.

 

Senior Men Cat. 1/2/3
62.4 miles/12 laps (22 starters)
1. Robert Fromin  Memphis MotorWerks  2:45:35
2. Robert Nordmeyer  MOAB  :01 back
3. Scott McNeil  Memphis MotorWerks  ST
4. Donald Van Patter  unattached  ST
5. Keith Breaux  Outspoken  ST
6. Gordon Konrad  Outspoken  ST
7. Eric Murphy  Red Stick Racers  ST
8. Micheal Lew  NOBC  ST
9. Jack Ditt  Herring Gas  ST
10. Randy Legeai  NOBC  0:24
11. Patrick Marr  Team LaS'port  1:18
12. Brad Heckler  Herring Gas  2:38
13. Lawrence Carbonneau  Port City  ST
14. Keith Duet  NOBC  15:22
15. Frank Moak  Herring Gas  ST
Senior Men Cat. 3/4
53.0 miles/10 laps (29 starters)
1. James Eller  REI  2:20:25
2. David Knight  Superdrome.com  ST
3. Rodney Minor  Superdrome.com  ST
4. Russell Metoyer  Team LaS'port  ST
5. David Bunce  Team LaS'port  ST
6. Shane Potter  Oxford  ST
7. Robert McNeely  Team Roadkill  ST
8. Mal Schuler  Lakeshore  ST
9. Stephen Caskey  Outspoken  ST
10. Nathan Leigh  MidCities  ST
11. Grant Ward  Superdrome.com  ST
12. Darrell O'Quinn  Red Stick Racers  ST
13. Barry Finney  RCCA/Bud Light  ST
14. Clifton Cearley  Team LaS'port  0:21
15. Daniel Harris  Red Stick Racers  ST
16. Paul Hill  Lakeshore  0:34
17. Michael Simpson  Team LaS'port  ST
18. Jay Robertson  Superdrome.com  1:00
Senior Men  Cat. 4/5
42.3 miles/8 laps (17 starters)
1. Michael Fontana  unattached  1:57:47.1
2. Shawn Pinsonneault  Red Stick Racers  0:01 back
3. Jason Haak  Mercy Fitness  2:53
4. Michael Sherman  Mercy Fitness  3:12
5. Brian Wyrick (16 years old)  unattached  3:35
6. Tracy Brooks  unattached  5:57
7. Charles Frye  Team Roadkill  13:36
8. Ray Sherman  Team Roadkill  13:59
9. Lanny Monroe  unattached  14:04
Women  All Cat.
37.0 miles/7 laps (7 starters)
1. Barbara Ward  Superdrome.com  1:52:33
2. Sheri Brown McNealy  Team Roadkill  0:10 back
3. Josie Babin  Red Stick Racers  0:20
4. Darlene Walker  Team LaS'port  18:52
Masters 35+
37.0 miles/7 laps (24 starters)
1. Jack Ditt  Herring Gas  1:42:00.5
2. Duane Neu  Richardson Bike Mart  0:13 back
3. Kerby Hebert  unattached  2:39
4. Richard Elsishans  Team LaS'port  ST
5. David Adams  Richardson Bike Mart  ST
6. James Solley  Team Roadkill  ST
7. Mark Hovsepian  MVW  ST
8. John Broocks  Ruston Multisport  ST
9. Felicia Finston  Superdrome.com  2:50
10. Brian Bowes  Team Roadkill  2:59
11. Richard Ballou  Richardson Bike Mart  3:03
12. Kenny Dunaway  Red Stick Racers  3:33
13. David Boles  Team Roadkill  ST
14. Bert Durrett  Team Roadkill  ST
15. Charlie Rome  Red Stick Racers  ST
16. Jon Anderson  Red Stick Racers  6:18
17. Frederico Acosta  unattached  8:49
18. Kent Payne  Red Stick Racers  13:38
Masters 45+  
21.2 miles/4 laps (7 starters)
1. Mark Dayton  Team LaS'port  1:04:09.5
2. Robert Massart  unattached  0:06 back
3. Joe French  Team LaS'port  0:09
4. Jim Exum  Tyler Bicycle Club  0:15
5. Tim Fitzgerald  Team LaS'port  3:51
6. Lorenzo Bergen  NOBC  13:10
Public Men 17-30
21.2 miles/4 laps (4 starters)
1. Troy Ketchun  59:56
2. Marc Frechou  1:29 back
3. Chris Moran  4:18
4. Chris Bacarisse  Jolly Roger Cycling  6:01
Public Men 31-40
21.2 miles/4 laps (15 starters)
1. Tracy Martin  59:49
2. Alan Brown  0:06 back
3. Jim Norris  ST
4. Sylvain Perret  Team@Internet  ST
5. Paul Norton  ST
6. Doug Godard  ST
7. Rick Fitts  ST
8. Joe Myers  0:40
9. Chip Klipping  Team LaS'port  ST
10. Rodney Lewing  Team LaS'port  2:36
11. Blain Augustine  Jolly Roger Cycling  5:44
12. Joe Lewis  6:09
Public Men 41-50
15.9 miles/3 laps (3 starters)
1. Steve David  Jolly Roger Cycling  49:06
2. David Bartlett  Team LaS'port  1:32 back
3. Charles Hobbs  1:49
Public Men 51-60
15.9 miles/3 laps (4 starters)
1. Drew Carey  Team LaS'port  53:01
2. Joe Crump  6:00 back
3. Ron McAvoy  15:15
4. Clyde Posey  Ruston Bicycle Club  no time posted
Public Women 17-34
15.9 miles/3 laps (1 starter)
1. Kristen Waters  1:05:05
Public Women 35-44
15.9 miles/3 laps (1 starter)
1. Patricia Acosta   53:58